HEALfundr Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 29, 2014

Collection of Information

Personal Information

When registering on our site or otherwise using the HEALfundr services you may be asked to enter your name, email address, and mailing address. We do not collect or access any personal information from you when you use the services unless you provide us with the personal information voluntarily or authorize us to access it. Users submitting campaign applications may be asked to provide contact information to medical service providers as well as copies of legitimate medical bills for purposes of verification, all of which are protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA; see below for details).

Billing Information

Third-party vendor Authorize.net processes payments for all credit card donations. We do not collect, store, or maintain any Donor billing information such as debit card numbers, credit card numbers, billing addresses, and similar information. All such billing information is collected and processed through Authorize.net pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policy and terms of use.

Donations made by check will be processed by NeedyMeds. Neither HEALfundr nor NeedyMeds retains any banking information except for the items mentioned above.

Other Information

In addition to personal and billing information that you voluntarily provide us, we may collect additional information. Such information may include:

  1. Information we automatically collect when you use our service, including, without limitation: IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the site visited, etc.;
  2. Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which may stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect additional information and to enhance your experience using HEALfundr. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the site may no function properly.
  3. Information we collect or receive from Facebook, Twitter, and/or other third-party social media sites on which you have used the services in accordance with their terms of use and privacy policies.

How We Use and Share The Information

We use personal, billing, and additional information to provide and improve HEALfundr and services, administer campaigns, process donations, solicit your feedback, and inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners. Also, we may share personal, billing, and additional information as described below.

Unless you opt out, your contact information may be used to inform you of news or changes to HEALfundr or NeedyMeds, new campaigns, or fundraising activities. You will always have the option of opting out of these mailings.

Any data and/or content that you post to HEALfundr will be publicly viewable on the site and shareable by other users unless you mark it as private, in which case it will be viewable only by those authorized to view it. Likewise, anything that you post to a social account (i.e., Facebook or Twitter) via the site will be viewable and accessible on those social accounts as if you had posted it on the social account directly. Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose in public areas of the Site becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other users. You should exercise caution before disclosing your personal information through these public venues.

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our site and services, we might analyze the Other Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the site and services. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products, site, and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for lawful purposes. To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose personal, billing, and additional information when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, or whenever we believe that disclosing the such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of HEALfundr or others.

How We Protect Your Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal, billing, and additional information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. NeedyMeds does not warrant or represent that its level of security meets or exceeds any particular standard. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, email sent to or from the site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through HEALfundr . If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal through the site without permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our database.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act

Medical bills and service provider contact information provided by a beneficiary is protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). All medical bills and other protected health information supplied to HEALfundr will be used exclusively for the purposes of verification of medical need and paying service providers directly with crowd-raised funds.

HEALfundr/NeedyMeds will implement and maintain appropriate security safeguards to insure that protected health information obtained by or on behalf of beneficiaries are not used or disclosed by NeedyMeds in violation of HIPAA. Said safeguards shall be designed to protect the confidentiality and integrity of such protected health information obtained, accessed, or created from or on behalf of beneficiaries. Security measures maintained by HEALfundr/NeedyMeds shall include administrative safeguards, physical safeguards, technical security services and technical security mechanisms are necessary to protect such protect health information.

HEALfundr/NeedyMeds will require any subcontractor, agent or other representative that is authorized to receive, use or have access to protected health information obtained or created during the course of a campaign, to agree, in writing, to adhere to same restrictions, conditions and requirements regarding the use and/or disclosure of protected health information and safeguarding of said information that apply to HEALfundr/NeedyMeds. Such agreements shall identify beneficiaries as third parties with rights of enforcement in the event of any violations.

Upon competition of the campaign or any termination prior to completion, HEALfundr/NeedyMeds will recover any protected health information relating to the campaign in the possession of its subcontractors, agents or other representatives and destroy all such information plus all other information related to the campaign in its possession and will retain no copies.

External Websites

HEALfundr may contain links to third-party websites.

HEALfundr/NeedyMeds has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Site and/or using the services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, the Privacy Policy governs our use of personal, billing, or additional information in effect at the time we collect the information. Please refer to this Privacy Policy again on a regular basis.

Thanks for all the info and assistance. What a wonderful network you have. - Kay M.

Add Your Testimonial